Deposits in Armenian banks grew by 0.3 percent in March to over 2.4 trillion drams
YEREVAN, May 3. /ARKA/. The total amount of deposits in Armenian commercial banks as of the end of March 2017 stood at 2.414.5 trillion drams, having increased by 0.3% from the previous month, according to the National Statistical Service (NSS).
According to the Central Bank, resident deposits stood at 1.802.6 trillion drams (a 0.2% decline). Resident deposits in Armenian drams increased by 0.28% to 731.4 billion drams, and deposits in foreign currency declined by 0.5% to the equivalent of 1.071.2 trillion drams.
Demand resident deposits in drams grew by 1.4% to 236.3 billion drams, while term deposits decreased by 0.26% to 495.1 billion drams. Demand deposits in foreign currencies amounted to the equivalent of 263.4 billion drams (an increase of 3.5%), while term deposits dropped by 1.8% to the equivalent of 807.7 billion drams.