Asian Development Bank ready to expand cooperation with Armenia
YEREVAN, June 23. /ARKA/. The Asian Development Bank (ADB) is ready to expand cooperation with Armenia and provide additional assistance, Sean O’Sullivan, Director General for Central and West Asia Department, said today during a meeting with Armenian Minister of Energy Infrastructure and Natural Resources Ashot Manukyan.
The press service of the ministry said the two men discussed the programs which are being implemented with the support of the bank in Armenia, as well as the opportunities for further cooperation. Manukyan was said to have stressed the important role of ADB in supporting the development of Armenia’s economy and energy.
“ADB is the largest investor in Armenia. Its investments are of strategic importance for the progress of our country’s economy,” he said and expressed confidence that this cooperation will continue into the future.
Manukyan presented the members of the ADB delegation the status of the programs implemented in the energy sector jointly with the bank, as well as touched on the steps aimed at liberalizing the electric power market. They also discussed the possibility of investing in a number of local companies.
O’Sullivan spoke about the Bank’s readiness to expand cooperation with Armenia and provide additional assistance.
The parties expressed their readiness to consider the possibilities of cooperation in almost all the programs discussed during the meeting. The meeting was also attended by the director of the Armenian Office of the Asian Development Bank Shane Rosenthal. -0-