Kamurj credit organization closed first half with a profit of 90.5 million drams
YEREVAN, July 28. /ARKA/. Kamurj (Bridge) credit organization said today it closed the first half of the year with a profit of 90.5 million drams. The organization’s loan portfolio stood at 11.3 billion drams, assets amounted to 13.1 billion drams, and the number of customers and the number of loans increased by almost 10% each.
Kamurj CEO Alexander Teryan was quoted as saying in a press release that the adopted strategy aimed at diversifying loans has led to the expected result, as evidenced by the significant growth of customers.
He expressed confidence that the credit organization is developing in the right direction, increasing the loan portfolio through diversified borrowers, while maintaining an acceptable level of risk.
At the same time, he added that in the future the organization will continue to introduce new types of loans and ensure a stable growth of indicators.
Kamurj was founded in 2010 by a charitable foundation to help develop microbusinesses. In February 2012 it was reorganized into Kamurj cjsc. ($ 1 – 478.73). -0-