Armenia’s total public debt grows by $45.8 million in June 2017
YEREVAN, July 31. /ARKA/. Armenia’s aggregate public debt amounted to $6,140.8 million in late June after growing 0.75% or by $45.8 million over one month, the National Statistical Service reports.
The country’s foreign debt has grown by $18 million over the month to $4,942.2 million, where the government’s debt amounts to $4,382.3 million (up by $9 million) and the central bank’s debt amounts to $559.8 million (up by $8.9 million).
Armenia’s domestic debt has grown by $27.7 million to $1,198.5 million, where government bonds bought by residents total around $1,067.4 million, government bonds in foreign currencies total $122.1 million and domestic guarantees $9 million.
Nominal amount of the country’s public debt amounts to around $6.245 billion in the 2017 government budget against the $5.849 billion projected in the 2016 government budget. –0—-