Armenian justice minister and IMF official discuss anti-corruption program
YEREVAN, September 19. /ARKA/. Armenia’s justice minister David Harutyunyan received today a delegation led by the head of the Armenian Mission of the International Monetary Fund (IMF) Hossein Samiye, the press service of the ministry reported.
It said the minister and the IMF representative discussed a number of issues of mutual interest; in particular, they touched on the fight against corruption and improvement of the investment environment.
Presenting the reforms designed to fight corruption, the minister stressed the criminalization of illegal enrichment, the improvement of the income declaration process, the restriction of the circulation of cash, and the creation of an independent Anti-Corruption Body.
The minister noted the importance of the transition to full-fledged electronic governance in the provision of public services as the best tool for fighting corruption.
Hossein Samiye, in his turn, welcomed the ministry’s determination in carrying out reforms and expressed readiness to deepen cooperation. -0-