Sports school in Noyemberyan resumes work thanks to Stepan Gishyan charity foundation
YEREVAN, September 26. /ARKA/. A sports school in Noyemberyan, a town in the province of Tavush, has resumed operation thanks to Stephan Gishyan charitable foundation of ACBA-CREDIT AGRICOLE BANK.
The bank said in a press release that after a major repair the school will be attended by 150 school pupils from nine communities. The repair involved the roof of the school, replacement of the windows and internal finishing work.
“I see the enthusiasm of both the residents, the leadership of the community and the students, because classes will resume soon. This year about 130 programs were submitted to the foundation. The selection process was rather complicated, as there were a lot of programs and all very interesting,” said the director of the foundation Anna Gishyan.
According to her, when choosing a program the important thing for her was that all the work were carried out by the joint efforts of the foundation and the community.
“The willingness and the desire to become part of the community program was an added advantage,” Gishyan said. She expressed confidence that the renovated school will be of great benefit both from the point of view of the healthy way of life of the community and the leisure activities of youth and other members of the community.
In the renovated school pupils will be able to play basketball, volleyball and badminton, and children with disabilities – chess and checkers.
By the end of the year, ACBA-CREDIT AGRICOLE BANK, the French Credit Agricole, the Credit Agricole National Federation and the charity foundation created by the Stepan Gishyan family will sum up the results of the three grant programs.
ACBA was established in 1996 as part of EU’s TACIS program. As a result of a long-term and mutually beneficial cooperation between ACBA Bank and the French Credit Agricole the latter became the biggest shareholder of ACBA in 2006, September. ACBA was restructured, becoming a closed joint stock company and was renamed ACBA CREDIT AGRICOLE BANK. –0–