Armenia may become powerful financial center for Eurasian Economic Union
YEREVAN, October 5. /ARKA/. Armenia may become a powerful financial center for the Eurasian Economic Union (EEU), a Russian presidential adviser Sergey Glazyev said at a briefing in Yerevan on Friday on the sidelines of the second Eurasian Partnership international forum.
According to him, Armenia’s competitive potential in the EEU has significantly expanded over the past year. He noted that Armenia has a unique position – on the one hand there is no common border with other EEU member countries, which makes it specialize in high-tech industry, since there is nowhere to transport goods with low added value.
“We are pleased that Armenia’s trade with all other members of the EEU is on the rise. On the other hand, Armenia has an advantage because of its unique intellectual technologies. We know how competitive Armenian computer specialists are, how strong are Armenia’s advantages in the financial and information technologies,” Glazyev said.
In this regard, the presidential adviser noted that the combination of information and financial technologies allows Armenia to create a powerful financial center in Yerevan for all EEU member countries. –0–