VTB Bank (Armenia) and MasterCard announce winners of joint marketing campaign
YEREVAN, October 9. /ARKA/. VTB Bank (Armenia) and MasterCard international payment system announced today the winners of a joint marketing campaign designed for holders of MasterCard cards issued by the bank that ran from 10 June to 10 September 2017.
One hundred most active cardholders, who made non-cash payments to the tune of 300,000 drams or more at trade and service outlets in Armenia and abroad, as well as in the Internet, were selected for a raffle offering 10 certificates for purchase of home appliances worth 100,000 drams each and the main prize – a Hyundai Solaris car.
The raffle was held at Yerevan Moll shopping center in the presence of the selected card holders. It was also broadcast live on the VTB Bank (Armenia) page in Facebook. The random selection determined 10 winners of certificates for the purchase of household appliances. The winner of the Hyundai Solaris was surgeon Levon Grigoryan.
VTB Bank (Armenia) periodically conducts similar promotion and marketing campaigns to stimulate non-cash payments. The purpose is to increase interest in using cards to pay for various goods and services, especially taking into account that all MasterCard cards of VTB Bank (Armenia) are issued now as contactless cards, which facilitates the process of non-cash payment.
The bank said the marketing campaign hashtagged as #when you win, has doubled the amount of non-cash payments in comparison with the same period of the last year, while the turnover per one card grew by a record 40%.