Armeconombank concludes second loan agreement with Belgian Incofin CVBA to the tune of $10 million
YEREVAN, November 20. /ARKA/. Armenian Armeconombank said it has concluded a second loan agreement with the Belgian investment company INCOFIN CVBA to the tune of $10 million. The loan will be used to finance micro and small businesses to stimulate Armenian economy, the bank said.
In 2016, Armeconombank attracted about $39 million from international lending organizations. The funds were used to finance trade, as well as micro and small businesses. Since the beginning of this year, the bank has attracted $26 million. It also expects to conclude more loan agreements for $12 million before the end of the year.
Armeconombank has been a member of NASDAQ OMX Armenia since 2009, and since July 2015 a member of the settlement system of securities of the Central Depository. The shareholders of the bank are Sukiasyan Saribek – 31.32%, Sukiasyan Khachatur – 13.77%, Sukiasyan Robert – 14.21%, Sukiasyan Eduard – 10.66% and the EBRD – 5.04%. -0-