Union of Banks of Armenia congratulates banking sector employees professional holiday
YEREVAN, November 22. /ARKA/. The Union of Banks of Armenia congratulated today the country’s banking sector’s employees on their professional holiday wishing them health, prosperity and fruitful activity.
On November 22, 1993, Armenia’s national currency- the dram- was put into circulation. Later it was decided to celebrate this day as the Day of the Banking Sector Employee.
The transition to the national currency has created the prerequisites and provided an excellent opportunity for the development of the national financial and banking system and the economy, the Union of Banks of Armenia said.
It attributed all the achievements and successes recorded in the banking system to the professionalism of the banking employees, saying also they are ready to resist and overcome the challenges they face.
Today, more than 11 thousand people work in 526 branches of 17 banks operating in Armenia. In the first 9 months they received a total of 43.2 billion drams in salaries, an increase of 6.4% from the year earlier. -0-