Inecobank clients may buy and sell securities directly
YEREVAN, March 2. /ARKA/. On February 28, 2018 “Inecobank” CJSC was granted the status of Regulated Market Settlement System Member (RMSSM) of “Central Depository of Armenia” OJSC (CDA). Hereinafter the Bank’s customers will be able to execute buy and sell transaction at the stock exchange directly through Inecobank. The Bank has joined the list of currently operating 18 RMSSMs.
To recall, in March 2013 the CDA launched a new business model of depository system in Armenia, according to which registry keeping of joint-stock companies and securities custody services will be provided to customers via account operators – investment companies and banks – which signed the relevant agreement with the CDA.
Since May 2014 Inecobank has also been a depository system account operator, which enables the Bank to provide CDA’s services related to securities registry keeping and safekeeping.
The list of Depository system Account operators and RMSSM, contact details as well as operators’ rules on tariffs are available on the following pages of NASDAQ OMX Armenia official web-site (www.cda.am): “Depository system account operators” and “Settlement System Members”.
INECOBANK CJSC was registered on February 7, 1996 (bank license N 68 issued by the Central Bank of Armenia). Its goal is to promote private sector development – acting as a reliable and loyal partner and consultant for micro, small and medium business and individuals. The Bank became a member of NASDAQ OMX Armenia on February 26, 2009. The Company is also a Depository system Account operator and a Pension system Account operator.
“Central Depository of Armenia” OJSC is one of the oldest securities market institutions founded at the very start of the overall securities market in Armenia. The Central Depository offers to its customers a full range of Depository services through a state of art software solution. Since June 2009 onwards, “NASDAQ OMX Armenia” OJSC has been the full owner of the Central Depository. Fueling well functioning of overall capital market, NASDAQ OMX Armenia and Depository of Armenia are among key market infrastructures in Armenian securities market. -0-