Masked robber steals 6 million drams from a credit organization in Yerevan
YEREVAN, April 3. /ARKA/. Armenian police said they are searching for a man who robbed an office of Fast Credit Capital credit organization in Yerevan’s Avan administration district on Monday evening.
According to police, the masked man entered the office of the credit organization at approximately 21:30 armed with items looking like a pistol and a grenade and threatening to use violence against a client and the employees demanded money. Having received from the employee about 6.3 million drams ($13,208) he walked out and ran away.
The police launched a criminal case on the grounds of clause 1 of the third part of Article 175 (robbery for the purpose of theft of property in especially large amounts) and part 1 of Article 235 (Illegal acquisition, sale, storage, transportation or carrying of weapons, ammunition, explosives or explosive devices). -0-