Bureau of car insures reports dramatic rise in all indicators
YEREVAN, April 3. /ARKA/. The Armenian Bureau of Car Insurers saw a 30-40% rise in all indicators in 2017, including the number of insurance cases, the head of the Bureau Vahan Avetisyan told a news conference today.
According to him, in late December 2017, there were 497, 838 insured vehicles in the country, up from 468,171 a year earlier, and 19.1 billion drams were collected as insurance premiums up from 18.3 billion drams in 2016. He also noted that the number of compensation claims rose from 46,400 in 2016 to 60,500 in 2017, while the number of refusals fell to 1.55% in 2017 (2.12% in 2016).
Vahan Avetisyan said that in 2017 insurance companies paid 11.4 billion drams as insurance compensation claims, up from 9.3 billion drams paid in 2016. He also said that if earlier compensation claims were paid within a few months, now it takes 2-3 weeks, depending on the complexity of the incident.
Avetisyan attributed the growth in all indicators to several factors, including the introduction of a simplified system of registration of accidents in 2016, when drivers themselves determine the degree of guilt, if the damage does not exceed 100,000 drams.
The second factor, he said, is that all incidents are registered by the Traffic Police, which allows to eliminate disagreements over incidents. The third and most important factor, according to Avetisyan, is the fact that compensation claims are paid directly by insurance companies.