Aeroflot places pos- terminals of Unistream bank for purchases in the sky
YEREVAN, May 22. /ARKA/. At the international SkyService 2018 forum UNISTREAM bank presented unique fiscal POS-terminals which allow to pay for purchases from SkyShop catalogue on the airplanes and to keep records of goods online, the bank said today in a press release.
According to it, some 70 terminals of UNISTREAM bank are already used on the boards of “Aeroflot” airlines giving the passengers an opportunity to purchase the necessary things for the trip or souvenirs for friends and siblings right during the flight. Cash and Visa, MasterCard, MIR cards, as well as a combined option of payment are accepted.
The wide variety of goods and the convenient procedure of payment make the service highly popular especially among passengers of long flights and help provide the passengers with maximum comfort during the flight. The main advantage of UNISTREAM bank terminals is the ability to provide flight attendants with information on the availability of goods during the flight online.
“Introducing new technologies, we strive to meet our clients’ requirements for quality service, no matter where they are. The uniqueness of POS terminals of UNISTREAM bank have allowed to significantly expand the possibilities of carrying out both cash and non-cash operations on the aircraft’s board. It’s pleasant, that our services are available even in the sky and help the passengers travel in a great comfort”, – says German Zabludin, Head of Business and banking cards technologies development department of UNISTREAM bank.
Taking into consideration the interest the clients have in buying in the sky, all the boards of “Aeroflot” company will soon be equipped with UNISTREAM bank terminals. -0-