Deposits in Armenian banks drop by 3.9% in April to over 2.6 trillion drams
YEREVAN, May 31. / ARKA /. The total amount of deposits in Armenian banks at the end of April 2018 stood at 2.539.4 trillion drams, down by 103.8 billion drams (about $214 million) or 3.9% from the previous month according to numbers, released by the National Statistical Committee of Armenia.
Resident deposits in April totaled 2.066.7 trillion drams (2.1% decline). Deposits in Armenian drams decreased by 1.8% from the previous month to 948.9 billion drams, and deposits in foreign currency fell by 2.3% to the equivalent of 1.117.7 billion drams. Besides, in April, deposits of non-residents decreased by 11% to 472.7 billion drams.
Earlier, Central Bank chairman Artur Javadyan noted the political events in April forced some depositors to early termination of their contracts. According to him, now more than 70% of them are back to banks again. ($ 1 – 482.83 drams). -0-