Modern IT classroom opened at school N8 in Gyumri through Unibank’s support
YEREVAN, June 1. /ARKA/. In the frameworks of the Unibank’s financing program to improve and furnish schools, a modern IT classroom has been set up at school N8 in Gyumri, the bank’s press office reported on Friday.
«Not only has the classroom been repaired and furnished, but it has been equipped with new technologies, as well. From now on, all the 272 students of the school will have the opportunity to hold their IT lessons, making use of the new, modern computers and the interactive smartboard,» the bank says in its press release.
The initiative to set up an IT classroom at school N8 in Gyumri belongs to Arthur Khachatryan, the ex-Governor of Shirak region.
Taking the importance of such an initiative into consideration, UNIBANK will go on implementing the program of supporting schools thus contributing to the increase of the productivity of quality learning and teaching processes.
Through Unibank’s support, new classrooms, in accordance with the requirements of modern education, will be set up in provincial schools, especially in those at borderline areas.
Unibank was established in 2001. In 2002, it introduced Unistream system. Its principal shareholder is UNIHOLDING GG LIMITED. In 2015, the bank was reorganized into an open joint stock company. –0-