Ameriabank bonds totaling $10 million listed at NASDAQ OMX Armenia
YEREVAN, June 19. /ARKA/. USD-denominated bonds of Ameriabank of the total amount of $10 million have been listed and included in Bbond list at NASDAQ OMX Armenia.
According to the press release, Ameriabank issued 100,000 bonds of $100 face value, 33 months maturity term, 5.25% annual yield.
ISIN – AMAMRBB29ER6 bonds are listed at the stock exchange under AMRBB9 ticker. Payments are made once in every quarter.
Ameriabank has now eight issues of corporate bonds subject to listing. Their currencies and yields are different.
Ameriabank CJSC is a universal bank providing investment, corporate and retail banking services in a package.
Ameriabank is the first investment bank in Armenia. It started providing a wide range of innovative banking services in 2007. The bank has nine branches in Yerevan, Nagorno-Karabakh Republic, Kajaran, Dilijan and Vanadzor.
NASDAQ OMX Armenia (former Armenian Stock Exchange, Armex), was established in 2001 as a voluntary merger of broker (dealer) companies.
In early November 2007, the stock market was reorganized into an open joint stock company.
In January 2008, Nordic exchange operator OMX Group acquired 100% of shares of the Armenian Stock Exchange (Armex) and in June 2009 it became the sole shareholder of the Central Depository of Armenia (CDA). After NASDAQ and OMX merged in March 2008, Armex and CDA have become fully owned by the NASDAQ OMX Group, Inc.
In November 2005, the stock exchange got a license from the Central Bank of Armenia for conducting foreign exchange auctions and the first trading session was held on November 15, 2005. -0—