Armenian government and German KfW willing to expand cooperation
YEREVAN, June 19. /ARKA/. Armenian Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan received today a delegation headed by Olaf Zimelka, the regional director of the German Development Bank (KfW) for Central Asia and the South Caucasus.
The government press office quoted Pashinyan as saying that his government appreciates highly cooperation with the bank, and stressing its role in various sectors of Armenian economy.
Nikol Pashinyan was said to have stressed the need to increase the effectiveness of joint credit programs and to ensure the duration of projects. The head of the government spoke also about the priorities of the government and the status of reforms designed to improve the business environment and stimulate investment.
Stressing that the partnership with Armenia contributes to the development and strengthening of the Armenian-German cooperation, Zimelka added that KfW is ready to contribute to the expansion and strengthening of cooperation.
The sides discussed also issues of current and prospective programs in the fields of energy, agriculture and infrastructures. -0-