ADB’s trade financing program supported over $116.5 million in trade through 384 transactions in Armenia since 2012
YEREVAN, June 20. /ARKA/. The Asian Development Bank’s Trade Financing Program (TFP) has supported over $116.5 million in trade through 384 transactions in Armenia since 2012, 51% of which have been small and medium-sized enterprises-related (SMEs) deals, according to a press release, placed on the bank’s website.
In 2017, ADB’s TFP has supported over $1.6 billion in trade through 571 transactions in Central Asian countries, 75% of which have been SME-related deals.
In 2017, TFP supported approximately $4.5 billion in trade through 3,505 transactions. TFP complements its financial support with a regular series of workshops and seminars to increase knowledge and expertise in trade finance products and operations, risk management, and fraud prevention.
ADB, based in Manila, is dedicated to reducing poverty in Asia and the Pacific through inclusive economic growth, environmentally sustainable growth, and regional integration. Established in 1966, it is owned by 67 members—48 from the region. In 2017, ADB operations totaled $32.2 billion, including $11.9 billion in cofinancing. –0–