Fraudsters steal $718,000 worth bitcoins from Armenian in Moscow
YEREVAN, June 29. /ARKA/. Russian law-enforcement authorities have detained a resident of the town of Korolev near Moscow on suspicion of embezzling bitcoins worth over 45 million Russian rubles (about $718 thousand), capost.media reported.
It said a 25-year-old Armenian native who works as an executive director for Business Network LLC, told the police that unknown people had promised to help him sell 103 bitcoins. The Armenian handed them the bitcoins in the premises of a bank.
The investigation was complicated by the fact that the Armenian could not remember the name and the location of the bank, or the fraudsters. After the transfer of the cryptocurrency, the criminals “disappeared from the radar”. The police succeeded in establishing the place where the bitcoins were handed.
A criminal case was instituted under Part 4 of Art. 159 of the Criminal Code of Russia “fraud committed in a particularly large amount.” On suspicion of embezzlement by deception, the 27-year-old director of the Center for Med Groups was detained. A Lublin district court placed him under house arrest. At the moment, an investigation is being conducted to establish all the circumstances of the case, as well as to find possible accomplices in the crime. -0-