WB ready to support government programs and economy development in Armenia
YEREVAN, July 17. /ARKA/. Armenian Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan received yesterday a delegation headed by Deborah Wetzel, Senior Director, Governance Global Practice, at the World Bank, the press office of the prime minister reports.
Stressing the importance of the effective cooperation between the Armenian government and the World Bank, Pashinyan expressed hope that the positive changes in Armenia will allow implementing new programs.
He spoke about the government’s top-priority focuses and the planned reforms aimed at ridding the country of corruption and monopolies. He also spoke about development of the economy and improvement of business environment.
The premier said that the Armenian government is interested in expansion of cooperation with the World Bank.
Deborah Wetzel, on her side, stressed that the World Bank is ready to support implementation of government programs and contribute to the development of key sectors of Armenia’s economy.
She welcomed the government’s determination to implement institutional changes, enhance transparency and create favorable environment for investors.