Armenia-based banks paid 27.6 billion drams in taxes and duties for first half of 2018
YEREVAN, July 30 /ARKA/. All 17 Armenia-based commercial banks are in the list of 1000 largest taxpayers for the first half of 2018. They paid about 27.6 billion drams in taxes and duties, up from 21.6 billion drams paid for the first half of 2017, the State Revenue Committee (SRC) said.
According to SRC, about 25 billion drams were collected as direct taxes (income tax and payroll tax), and about 915.6 million drams as indirect tax (VAT and excise tax), and another 1.6 billion drams were collected as other taxes, duties and mandatory payments.
The five leading banks by size of paid taxes are Ameriabank – 3.7 billion drams (19th in the list of 1000 largest taxpayers), ACBA-CREDIT AGRICOLE BANK – 3.16 billion drams (22nd), Inecobank – 2.9 billion drams (27th) Ardshinbank – 2.5 billion drams (31st), VTB Bank (Armenia) – about 2.4 billion drams (33rd ).
The list of the first hundred largest taxpayers included also Armbusinessbank – 2.2 billion drams, Converse Bank – 2.1 billion drams, Armeconombank – 1.4 billion drams, ArmSwissbank – 1.13 billion drams, Unibank – 1.11 billion drams, Araratbank – 1 billion drams, HSBC Bank Armenia – 971.5 million drams.
Overall, Armenia’s 1000 largest corporate taxpayers paid over 446.6 billion drams in various taxes in the first half of 2018, by 18% or 68.1 billion drams more than in the same period of time in 2017,. ($ 1 – 480.89 drams). –0-