Armenian banks bought about $84.1 million last week from local forex market
YEREVAN, August 20. /ARKA/. Seventeen Armenia-based commercial banks bought about $84.1 million from August 13 to August 17 at the local forex market at the weighted average rate of 482.21 drams for $1, the press service of the Central Bank reported.
It said also the banks bought 14.3 million euros and about 1.440.3 billion Russian rubles at the weighted average rate of 548.56 drams for €1 and 7.14 drams for 1 ruble, respectively.
At the same time, they sold about $90.2 million, €19.4 million and 682.7 million Russian rubles at the weighted average rate of 483.60 drams, 552.01 drams and 7.25 drams, respectively.
Besides, from August 6 to August 12, the banks provided about 65.1 billion dram worth in loans in the Armenian national currency and about $34.5 million worth loans in USD. ($ 1- 483.14 drams). -0-