EDB granted status of participant in NASDAQ OMX Armenia foreign exchange and government bond markets
YEREVAN, August 24. /ARKA/. The Eurasian Development Bank (EDB) has been granted the status of a participant in the Nasdaq OMX Armenia foreign exchange and government bond markets. The bank said in a press release that this will allow it to gain direct access to operations with the national currency and government securities of the Republic of Armenia.
Bank said in case of demand from the participants of the exchange, it is ready to act as a market-maker for Nasdaq OMX Armenia for operations with the national currencies of its member countries.
At present, the EDB acts as a market-maker for the pair of ruble / tenge at Kazakhstan Stock Exchange and Moscow Exchange.
The EDB has a correspondent account in Armenian drams making settlements at the Central Bank of the Republic of Armenia.
On June 5, 2009, “NASDAQ OMX Armenia” ojsc became the owner of 100% of the shares of the “Central Depository of Armenia” ojsc. NASDAQ OMX Armenia and Central Depository of Armenia are among the main securities market infrastructure institutions in Armenia. The exchange offers to the market professionals a fully automated electronic trading platform.
The Eurasian Development Bank is an international financial institution established to promote economic growth in its member states, extend trade and economic ties among them, and support integration in Eurasia through investment. The Bank was established in 2006. Its members are Russia, Kazakhstan, Armenia, Tajikistan, f Belarus and Kyrgyzstan.-0-. -0-