Transactions with corporate bonds at NASDAQ OMX Armenia stock exchange double in seven months
YEREVAN, August 24. /ARKA/. The amount of transactions with corporate bonds effected at NASDAQ OMX Armenia stock exchange in the first 7 months of 2018 doubled when compared to the same period last year, according to data, provided by the exchange.
Overall, 896 transactions with corporate bonds were concluded worth 10.6 billion drams, up from 327 transactions worth 5.1 billion drams concluded a year earlier. In 2018 July alone, 139 deals were concluded in the amount of 1.77 billion drams against 49 transactions worth 1 billion drams in 2017 July.
Also 65 deals with company shares were concluded in the same time span in the amount of 2.36 billion drams against 120 transactions with shares worth 2.2 billion drams a year earlier.
In 2018 July alone some 11 deals with shares worth 234.3 million drams were concluded versus 10 transactions worth 12.4 million drams a year earlier.
During the reporting period, 109 REPO deals amounting to 3.5 billion drams were made against 14 transactions worth 3 billion drams made in the same time span of 2017, as well as 347 transactions with government bonds worth a total of 32.3 billion drams were concluded against 304 transactions worth 31.7 billion drams a year earlier.
NASDAQ OMX Armenia is the only stock exchange currently operating in Armenia. On January 26, 2009, “Armenian Stock Exchange” ojsc was officially renamed as “NASDAQ OMX Armenia” ojsc.
On June 5, 2009, “NASDAQ OMX Armenia” ojsc became the owner of 100% of the shares of the “Central Depository of Armenia” ojsc. NASDAQ OMX Armenia and Central Depository of Armenia are among the main securities market infrastructure institutions in Armenia. The exchange offers to the market professionals a fully automated electronic trading platform.