Unibank donates computer classes to schools in border villages
YEREVAN, September 3. /ARKA/. The Yerevan-based Unibank said it had dispatched two representatives to Chambarak and Berdavan villages, located along Armenia’s border with Azerbaijan, to attend festive events at their schools on September 1, which is the beginning of a new schooling year.
According to a Unibank’s press release, it furnished modern computer classes in both schools.
“The computer class has laptops, an interactive whiteboard and comfortable school furniture,” said Karine Grigoryan, director of Chambarak secondary school N3.
‘Representatives of the bank also took care of modern software. The bank paid for the repair of the classes. We are very pleased that business representatives are not indifferent to the quality of education our children receive.’
The bank also donated to all the schoolchildren of the two schools in Chambarak and Berdavan – 600 pupils – full sets of school paraphernalia. There was another surprise for the pupils: the representatives of Unibank held short quiz and two winner schoolchildren were given laptops.
“We are grateful to Unibank for assistance in organizing the educational process,” said Arevik Asatryan, director of the Berdavan secondary school. ‘It is hardly a secret for anyone that frontier schools are short of finance. It is very difficult for us to acquire modern devices. Our children should keep up to date and learn using the latest educational technologies. Now it is possible thanks to our sponsor!”
This was not the first assistance shown by Unibank to Armenian schools. As part of a program to promote the quality of education, it opened a computer class in one of the schools in Gyumri and two ArMath engineering labs are set to open soon in schools in Artsakh.
“This is a long-term program,’ Mesrop Hakobyan, Unibank Board Chairman, says. “New schools that need computer technology have been put in our list. The technical equipment of schools must meet the needs of the time and be accessible to students. We will continue helping schools and promote the development of education, especially in the border villages.’