Converse Bank named the best stock exchange member in repo and swap operations
YEREVAN, October 22. /ARKA/. NASDAQ OMX Armenia and the Central Depository of Armenia, summarizing the results of the “Best Member 2017” awards, have recognized Converse Bank as the best Stock Exchange member in repo and swap operations, the press office of the bank reported on Monday.
“Converse Bank becomes the winner in the nomination “Best Stock Exchange Member in Repo and Swap Operations” for the third year in a row, reaffirming its leading positions.
This recurrent award to the Bank testifies to the Bank’s active role on the stock exchange platforms and efficient team work”, – they said at Converse Bank.
It should be mentioned that NASDAQ OMX Armenia’s Best Member Award is held for the ninth year already.
The winners are determined based on the number, volume and efficiency of transactions concluded on NASDAQ OMX Armenia platforms.
The bank’s shareholders are Eduardo Eurnekian, Argentine entrepreneur of Armenian descent, with 80.94%, Armenian Apostolic Church with 5% and HayPost Trust Management B.V. Company with 14.06%. -0—