Some 13.8 billion drams worth transactions with corporate bonds effected at NASDAQ OMX Armenia stock exchange
YEREVAN, November 2. /ARKA/. Some 1,104 transactions with corporate bonds to the tune of 13.8 billion drams (the equivalent of $28.5 million) were effected in the first nine months of 2018 at the NASDAQ OMX Armenia stock exchange, by 46.8% more than the cost of transactions effected in the same time span in 2017.
According to the stock exchange, in the first 9 months of 2017, 466 transactions with corporate bonds worth 9.4 billion drams were effected. In September 2018 alone, 118 transactions worth 2.1 billion drams were effected against 71 transactions worth 1.4 billion drams effected in 2017 September.
According to the stock exchange, in the first 9 months of 2018, 83 transactions were effected with shares worth 2.38 billion drams, down from 147 transactions worth 9.7 billion drams effected in the same period of 2017. In September 2018, 12 transactions were effected with shares worth 15.3 million drams against 12 transactions worth 12.3 million drams in 2017 September.
During the reporting period, 164 repo transactions worth 4.7 billion drams were concluded against 21 transactions worth 3.3 billion drams a year before, and 510 transactions were effected with government bonds worth 48.8 billion drams against 483 transactions worth 44.6 billion drams effected a year before.
At the end of September 2018, 74 securities of 23 issuers were listed on the stock exchange. ($ 1 – 486.55 dram).
NASDAQ OMX Armenia (former Armenian Stock Exchange, Armex), was established in 2001 as a voluntary merger of broker (dealer) companies. In early November 2007, the stock market was reorganized into an open joint stock company.