Reserves for possible losses at banks of Armenia total AMD 149.5 billion in Jan-Sept 2018
YEREVAN, November 9. /ARKA/. Reserves for possible losses at banks of Armenia totaled AMD 149.5 billion in Jan-Sept 2018 showing a 27.4% growth, compared with the same period a year before, according to ARKA News Agency’s bulletin “Banks of Armenia” (indicators of banks’ activities for nine months of 2018).
The reserves have grown 0.9% or by AMD 1.4 billion over one quarter. The share of reserves in the aggregate loan portfolio of Armani’s banks was 5.14% in Jan-Sept 2018.
ARKA News Agency singled out five bigger reserve-holders among the country’s banks. They are Unibank, VTB Bank (Armenia), ACBA-CREDIT AGRICOLE BANK, Ameriabank and Ardshinbank.
Unibank, which is topping ARKA News Agency’s ranking, has built up its reserves 20.1% over one quarter to AMD 37 billion in late September. The bank’s share in the aggregate portfolio was 28.8%.
VTB Bank (Armenia) came second in the ranking with its reserves amounting to AMD 33.2 billion, its 2.2% quarter-on-quarter growth and a 22.38% share.
ACBA-CREDIT AGRICOLE BANK is ranked third with AMD 14.2 billion, 6% growth and 6.7% share.
It is followed by Ameriabank, which accounted for AMD 11.5 billion, a 22.5% decline and a 2.3% share and Ardshinbank, which had AMD 9.9 billion, 2a2.14% growth and a 2.9% share.
The aggregate loan portfolio of banks of Armenia reached AMD 2 910.8 million by late September after growing 10.18% since the beginning of this year. ($1- AMD 487.82). -0—