Central bank calls allegation about default expected in Armenia as certain media sources’ mere fiction
YEREVAN, December 17. /ARKA/. The Central Bank denies certain media sources’ allegations that Armenia’s national currency will drop soon and that the country will face default.
Harut Kbeyan, the regulator’s spokesman, said on his Facebook page that this is no more than a mere fiction of these media sources.
In particular, this allegation was released by Zhamanak with reference to the newspaper’s sources close to the authorities, and certain media sources disseminated it.
“The information that has nothing in common with the reality was published in one of the newspapers,” the central bank spokesman said. “More than that – such fictions are aimed at creation of adverse outlooks and formation of artificial conduct.”
Kbeyan urged media sources not to generate “bestsellers” connected with inflation, foreign exchange rates, reserves, deposits, loans and the financial system.
“Today Armenia’s financial system is firm and stable, and all artificial comments on the above-mentioned themes can create groundless outlooks, which are not relevant in terms of long-term development of the country,” he said. –0—-