Armenian government’s debt service to need over $700 million in 2019
YEREVAN, December 26. /ARKA/. The Armenian government’s debt service will need AMD 356.9 billion ($737.3 million) in 2019, the country’s finance ministry says in its 2019 annual borrowings program available on its website.
In accordance with the program, the principal amount of the government debt will be AMD 198.9 billion and interest payment will amount to AMD 158 billion.
AMD 182.4 billion or 43.6% here is interest payment on government treasury bonds – AMD 113.7 billion alone will be allocated for repayment of bonds.
Another AMD 142.4 billion or $292.5 million is earmarked for repayment of the loans received fro the outside.
Of this amount, $85.4 million will be allocated for repaying the loans provided by the International Development Association (the WB organization), $48.1 million for repaying the loans received from the Asian Development Bank, $33.3 million from Russia, $33.2 million from the International Bank for Reconstruction and Development (WB organization), $29.3 from the International Monetary Fund and $15.8 million from Germany.
AMD 32 million will be allocated for servicing government bonds in foreign currencies in 2019.
The government debt is expected to amount to $6 913 million in 2019 and make up 49.8% of GDP.
The finance ministry says Armenia’s total public debt will stand at $6 765.5 million or AMD 3281.8 billion in 2019 – $41.4 million more than in 2018. ($1 – AMD 484). -0—