Stepan Gishyan charity foundation announces grant competition
YEREVAN, February 1. /ARKA/. Stepan Gishyan charity foundation, run by ACBA-CREDIT AGRICOLE BANK, has announced a grant competition, designed for individuals as well as initiative groups and organizations.
The charity foundation said in a press release today that it will be accepting online applications until March 15th inclusive. The presented projects should be aimed at the development of one or several areas related to the social, economic, education, science, health and culture sectors. All the projects should be implemented exclusively in the territory of Armenia.
The foundation will give preference to those projects that are aimed at the strengthening of Armenian-French relations, assisting in creation of new jobs, using mainly local raw materials and / or funds, involving as possible as large groups of beneficiaries, and also having realistic and concrete plans of actions and timetables.
The maximum amount of one grant is 4 million drams. The details of the contest application procedure can be found at this link.
In 2015, ACBA-CREDIT AGRICOLE BANK, French Credit Agricole, the National Federation of Credit Agricole and the family of Gishyan founded the Stepan Gishyan charitable foundation (http://foundation-gishyan.am/).