Individual money transfers to Armenia via banks in 2018 grew by 1.66% to $1.785.6 billion
YEREVAN, February 4. /ARKA/. Individual money transfers sent to Armenia via banks in 2018 grew by 1.66% or $29 million from the previous year to $1.785.6 billion, the Central Bank said.
The amount of money transfers from Armenia to other countries increased by $198.5 million or 20% to $1.188.4 billion. As a result, the net money transfers sent to Armenia slashed by $169.5 million or 22.1% to $597.2 million
The amount of remittances to Russia increased by 25.4% to $471.7 million, while remittances from Russia decreased by 1.4% to $1.049.9 billion. Remittances from the USA increased by 22.3% to $224.1 million, and from Armenia to the USA decreased by 1.38% to $190.9 million
According to the Central Bank, in 2017, the amount of remittances to Armenia amounted to $1.756.4 billion (an increase of 14.5% from 2016), and remittances from Armenia increased by 25.4% to $1.024.9 billion -0-