Armeconombank’s $2.1 million USD-denominated bonds listed on Armenia Securities Exchange
YEREVAN, February 27. /ARKA/. Armeconombank’s $2.1 million worth USD-denominated bonds were listed and included in the secondary list (Bbond) on the Armenia Securities Exchange (AMX).
AMX said the face value of a bond is $100, the maturity period is 36 months and the yield is 5.25%. Coupon payments will be made quarterly.
Armeconombank management board chairman Aram Khachatryan said the second issue of the bonds (AMHEZBB25ER9) was placed ahead of schedule and the listing process began. In general, the bank, apart from this issue, has already placed bonds worth $4 million and 100 million drams respectively, which have already been listed on the securities exchange.
Armeconombank was registered on August 26, 1991. It was the first bank in Armenia to be reorganized into a joint stock company. The bank joined NASDAQ OMX Armenia Stock Exchange in February 2009.
Armeconombank is owned by Saribek Sukiasyan (31.32%), Khachatur Sukiasyan (13.77%), Robert Sukiasyan (14.21%), Eduard Sukiasyan (10.66%) and EBRD – 5.04%.
Armenia Securities Exchange (previously NASDAQ OMX Armenia Stock Exchange) operates Armenia’s only securities exchange and also runs the Central Depository of Armenia, helping investors raise capital for 18 years.
It aims to promote an attractive business environment to engage local and international partners by developing and introducing business-friendly products and services across trading, clearing, settlement and pension administration. ($1 – 488.93 drams). -0-