EBRD ready to assist Armenia in implementation of reforms
YEREVAN, March 7, /ARKA /. Armenia’s Central Bank Chairman Artur Javadyan received today a delegation of the European Bank for Reconstruction and Development (EBRD), led by its President Suma Chakrabarti.
Javadyan was quoted by the regulator as saying that Armenia’s Central Bank has an exceptional history of cooperation with the EBRD, which, he said is Armenia’s best international financial partner.
The head of the Armenian Central Bank highly appreciated EBRD’s investment activity in Armenia, ranging from targeted financing of SMEs to acquiring shares of Armenian banks, as well as issuing bonds in 2014 and 2015, which Javadyan said is an important step in the development of the Armenian capital market.
The Chairman of the Central Bank expressed hope that EBRD’s investments in various sectors of the Armenian economy will grow.
Chakrabarti also expressed hope that his visit and the planned meetings with Armenian government and Central Bank officials will initiate the implementation of new joint programs. He also expressed readiness to assist in the implementation of reforms in Armenia.
The EBRD is one of the leading institutional investors in Armenia. So far, the bank has invested more than 1.241 billion euros in 171 projects, including 84% in the private sector. -0-