Resident deposits in Armenian banks slash by almost 26 billion drams
YEREVAN, March 25. /ARKA/. Resident deposits in Armenia-based commercial banks stood at 2.221.5 trillion drams in late January 2019, having decreased by 25.9 billion drams from late December 2018, the Central Bank said.
It said deposits in Armenian drams decreased by 8.6 billion drams or 0.81% to 1.054.8 trillion drams. More precisely, demand deposits in drams decreased by 17.3 billion drams or 4.5% to 362.7 billion drams, while time deposits increased by 8.7 billion drams or 1.2% to 692 billion drams.
Foreign currency deposits decreased by the equivalent of 17.37 billion drams or 1.47% to the equivalent of 1.166.7 trillion drams. Foreign currency demand deposits grew by the equivalent of 1.4 billion drams or 0.39% to 362.7 billion drams, while term deposits decreased by the equivalent of 18.8 billion drams or 2.29% to the equivalent of 804 billion drams.
The total amount of deposits in Armenian banks at the end of January 2019 stood at 2.957.8 trillion drams (an increase of 0.018% from late December 2018). ($ 1 – 485.86 drams). -0-