Armenian banks’ overall lending grows by 66.1 billion drams in one month
YEREVAN, March 28. /ARKA/. The total amount of loans provided by Armenian banks stood at 3.216.7 trillion drams in late February 2019, having increased by 66.1 billion drams or 2.1% from the previous month, the Central Bank of Armenia said.
It said the total amount of loans provided to residents at the end of February 2019 stood at 2. 965.3 trillion drams, an increase of 2.17% from the previous month) with 1.377.1 trillion drams worth loans being in the national currency dram, an increase of 2.1% from the previous month, while the equivalent of 1. 588.2 trillion drams were loans in USD, an increase of 2.24%.
According to the Central Bank data, the amount of loans issued by Armenian banks to enterprises in the reporting period amounted to 1.565.7 trillion drams, to households – to 1.178.8 trillion drams, to companies not pursuing a profit – to 117.7 billion drams and to others financial institutions – to 103.1 billion drams.
The total amount of loans provided to non-residents in February 2019 stood at 251.3 billion drams, an increase of 1.25% from the previous month. ($1 – AMD 486.31). -0-