Unibank to showcase loan products developed for tourism companies at
YEREVAN, April 29. /ARKA /. The Yerevan-based Unibank said today it will be showcasing its loan products, designed specifically for small and medium-sized tour operators and travel agencies at the 6th international exhibition INTUR EXPO 2019 that opened in Armenia’s capital today and will be running through April 28. The exhibition is opening the summer tourist season in Armenia.
‘We are actively cooperating with small and medium-sized enterprises trying to make financial resources as available to our clients as possible. When developing our loan products, we took into account the specificity and seasonal nature of the tourism business,” said David Petrosyan, Sales and Corporate Business Director at Unibank.’
‘Our experts are always ready to advise the clients and help them find the most suitable lending terms, so that tourism industry companies use effectively the financing to develop their businesses.’
Unibank provides loans to tourism enterprises in cooperation with the European Investment Bank (EIB) in Armenian drams for a period of up to 90 months and with an interest rate of up to 9.5% per annum.
Unibank also offers businesses the opportunity to use unsecured loans of up to 5 million drams via a simplified procedure that saves not only the clients’ time, but also their money: no extra costs for notarial and cadastral registration and insurance of collateral are required, the bank said.
To shorten the procedure for processing of applications for unsecured loans and make it more convenient for customers, Unibank has automated the entire process. The bank uses the CRM system of ProtoBase Laboratories to process applications for business loans.
The INTUR EXPO 2019 exhibition is an important event in the world of tourism not only in Armenia, but also in the region. The event is supported by the Ministry of Economic Development and Investments of Armenia and the State Committee on Tourism.
Unibank was founded in October 2001. In 2002, it introduced the Unistream system. The main shareholder of the bank is UNIHOLDING GG LIMITED. In 2015, the bank was reorganized into an open joint stock company. -0-