Unibank opens new ‘Gugark’ branch in Vanadzor
YEREVAN, May 13. /ARKA/. Unibank has opened a new ‘Gugark’ branch in Vanadzor, the administrative center of the northern province of Lori. The bank said in a press release today that the branch is located at 44-46, Tigran Mets Street. It said the location was chosen in view of the growing demand for banking services in the region and the business environment.
According to Arthur Aperyan, Unibank Director for Operation Services and Information Systems, the number of bank clients is increasing, and it is necessary to provide them with high-level services.
“We are pleased that another branch was opened in Vanadzor with a spacious and modern service hall. For the convenience of customer service, the branch will operate by one stop shop principle,” he said.
He said the clients may use payment terminals installed at the branch office to replenish their own accounts, repay loans, and make utility and other payments.
Currently, Unibank runs 45 branches and plans to open more branches in Ararat, Masis and Aparan towns.