Armenian president visits Astana international financial hub in Kazakhstan
YEREVAN, May 17. /ARKA/. Armenian President Armen Sarkissian visited today the international financial center Astana as part of his working visit to the capital of Kazakhstan, Nur-Sultan, his press service reported.
It said the head of the center, Kairat Kelimbetov, told Sarkissian about its goals, principles and plans. Noting that the center operates based on British law, Kelimbetov said that this makes the center unique both in Kazakhstan and throughout the Eurasian region.
Sarkissian said he was impressed by the center, adding that in Armenia there is a vision for creating an international financial center.
“I will share my impressions with the government and the Central Bank. Perhaps we will start thinking about what we can do together,” said Sarkissian.
He said Armenia, being a member of the Eurasian Economic Union, has close relations with the European Union, so it can play the role of a bridge, which will have only a positive impact on the activities of the center. -0-