World Bank new regional director for South Caucasus introduced to Armenian deputy prime minister
YEREVAN, June 5. /ARKA/. Armenian Deputy Prime Minister Mher Grigoryan received today a World Bank delegation, led by the current WB Regional Director for the South Caucasus Mercy Tembon, who introduced her replacement Sebastian Molineus. Sylvie Bossoutrot, World Bank Country Manager for Armenia was also in attendance.
Armenian government press office quoted Molineus as saying he was glad to accept this post at such an important stage for the country and was ready to support the implementation of reforms. Particularly, he expressed willingness to help in the implementation of mutually agreed programs.
Grigoryan was said to thank Tembon for her role in the development and approval of the Country Partnership Framework (CPF) for Armenia for 2019-2023. Grigoryan singled out human capital development and infrastructure projects as an important direction of the reforms indicated in the document. He also spoke about upcoming reforms in the judicial system, stressing their necessity in terms of protecting capital, freedoms and human rights.
Tembon expressed gratitude to the Armenian government for constructive cooperation and noted that the WB will continue to support the country’s authorities’ efforts to implement large-scale reforms.
The parties were said also to have exchanged thoughts on the possibilities of cooperation between Armenia and the World Bank in the process of developing sectoral strategies. The WB delegation expressed its readiness to collect and share with the Armenian government the best related experience. -0-