Stepan Gishyan Charitable Foundation provides support to children with disabilities and their parents (VIDEO)
YEREVAN, June 13. /ARKA/. Thanks to the support provided by ACBA-CREDIT Agricole Bank’s Stepan Gishyan Charitable Foundation, Source Foundation, which supports children with disabilities, has added machinery to the sewing and timber workshop operating under its patronage, the bank’s press office reports.
According to the bank’s press release, parents of the children with disabilities, working here day and night, create everything what centers for such children need.
Thanks to Stepan Gisgyan Foundation’s support, the workshop has acquired new timber equipment and raw materials necessary for producing leather and wooden appliances for development of children with special needs and production of special furniture for them. These appliances have been provided to rehabilitation centers.
”Source Foundation, thanks to the use of the provided raw materials and equipment, has produced a tree-fold result,” Anna Gishyan, director of Stepan Gishyan Foundation, is quoted in the press release. “The products have been distributed among the centers in need of them. I am convinced that these things will be used for long in these centers.”
Stepan Gishyan Foundation was established in 2015 by ACBA-CREDIT AGRICOLE BANK, France’s Credit Agricole, Credit Agricole National Federation and the Gishyan family.