ACBA Leasing organized and conducted master class on energy efficiency
YEREVAN, June 17, /ARKA/. The ACBA Leasing credit organization organized and conducted a master class designed to help develop energy efficiency. The master class is part of E-FIX project, which in turn is part of a larger European Union’s Horizon 2020 program.
According to a credit organization’s press release, the key speaker at the event was Andreas Karner, the head of E-FIX project.
The master class is designed to introduce modern financing mechanisms for energy-efficient projects, as well as to look into how to carry out new projects through leasing. The addressees are companies involved in solar and renewable energy production and sale of energy-efficient equipment.
“ACBA Leasing’s focus is on the development prospects of the “clean “and” green” farms in Armenia. By combining the opportunities offered by the E-FIX project, we will be able to find new financial mechanisms and solutions to raise awareness of the importance of energy efficiency projects among the broad masses, as well as organize trainings on this topic for representatives of the industry,” ACBA Leasing CEO Arsen Bazikyan said.
According to him, one of the goals is to help representatives of SMEs to use energy-saving equipment in their businesses, which will help reduce costs and protect the environment.
In turn, the head of the E-FIX project Andreas Karner, said that in order to develop clean energy, innovative financing solutions should be developed with a long-term goal. According to him, this will help individuals and businesses not only save money, but also mitigate the climate changes.
“ACBA Leasing has developed a financially efficient product as part of the Green Leasing sub-brand that it has created to stimulate energy-efficient investments. Thanks to these innovative mechanisms, it is now possible to find new financial solutions,” said Karner.
ACBA Leasing was included in the three-year E-FIX project of the Horizon 2020 program in 2018.
ACBA Leasing” credit organization CJSC is the first registered specialized leasing company in Armenia, which was founded on 30 March 2003. Its key objective is to support small and medium-sized enterprises, farms of all economy sectors to obtain equipment and manufacturing devices through medium-term financing. Its main shareholders are ACBA-CREDIT AGRICOLE BANK with 54% and Сredit Agricole Leasing & Factoring – 38%. -0-