Armenian banks’ taxes grow by 6.9 percent in first half of 2019
YEREVAN, August 9. /ARKA/. The list of Armenia’s 1000 largest corporate taxpayers in the first six months of 2019 includes all the 17 commercial banks operating in the country, which paid about 29.5 billion drams in various taxes and duties, up from 27.6 billion drams they had paid in the first half of 2018 (an increase of 6.9%), according to the numbers, released by the State Revenues Committee (SRC).
According to the SRC, the banks paid 13.3 billion drams in income taxes, 14.8 billion drams in payroll taxes, 2.3 billion drams in VAT and another 984.6 million drams in other taxes and duties.
The top five tax payers were Ameriabank – 5.1 billion drams (11th place), ACBA-CREDIT AGRICOLE BANK – 3.8 billion drams (17th place), Armbusinessbank – 2.8 billion drams (28th place), Inecobank – about 2.5 billion drams (34th place) and Ardshinbank – 2.1 billion drams (41st place).
The list of the first hundred largest taxpayers included also Converse Bank – 2.1 billion drams, ArmSwissBank – 1.6 billion drams, Armeconombank – 1.6 billion drams, Unibank – 1.4 billion drams, Araratbank – 1.3 billion drams, HSBC Bank Armenia – 1.3 billion drams.
In general, the 1000 largest taxpayers paid more than 511 billion drams in various taxes in the first half of 2019, by 14.4% or 64.4 billion drams more than in the same period of time in 2018. ($1 – 476.13 drams). -0-