ACBA-CREDIT AGRICOLE BANK and NABU organize training for about 250 people involved in organic agriculture
YEREVAN, August 14. /ARKA/. The ACBA-CREDIT AGRICOLE BANK in cooperation with the Nature and Biodiversity Conservation Union (NABU), one of the oldest and largest environment associations in Germany, organized a training for about 250 farmers, experts, heads of laboratories and business entities engaged in organic agriculture, to share new knowledge and skills, the Yerevan-based bank said in a news release today.
The training was organized as part of the ‘Organic Agriculture Development Program’, implemented jointly by the bank and NABU with the co-financing of the Austrian Development Agency.
The training participants obtained new knowledge and skills, which can help many rural Armenian communities in their everyday life- processing, packaging and storage of organic products, as well as prospects for the production of organic honey, tea and herbs. The industry specialists placed special focus on the following topics: