Eurasian Development Bank considering possibility of its participation in Armenian eco-projects
YEREVAN, August 14. /ARKA/. The Eurasian Development Bank is considering the possibility of its participation in Armenian eco-projects to the tune of $10-15 million each in 2019-2022.
It said in a report that the target size of the bank’s participation in projects is from 20 to 200 million US dollars. The bank will also consider the possibility of participating in projects in the amount of $10-15 million, primarily in countries with relatively small economies, such as Kyrgyzstan, Armenia and Tajikistan.
At the same time, the bank said in order to expand its project portfolio, it may accept green projects below the specified financing threshold. They are understood as projects that have a positive impact on the environment and counteract climate change or mitigate its negative effects.
According to the report, such projects can be implemented in a wide range of sectors such as electricity, primarily based on renewable energy sources, transport and municipal infrastructure, various sectors of the mining and manufacturing industries, etc.
These projects have a positive impact on the quality of life of the population, improving the competitiveness of economies and the rational use of resources. -0-