Three Armenians charged with stealing money from bank cards
YEREVAN, August 21. /ARKA/. Three Armenian citizens have been charged with using computer equipment to steal money from credit cards of 23 individuals, the press service of the Investigative Committee reported.
It said two residents of the southern town of Kapan created personal profiles on the social networking service ok.ru, which were faked as pages of real people using their personal photos and data.
On behalf of real persons, they corresponded with other users of the site, and on the pretext of providing them with a certain amount of money, requested personal bank data and card numbers (including CVV code) of citizens themselves and their relatives, as well as phone numbers and verification codes.
The preliminary investigation revealed that one of them withdrew the money from bank cards, while the other transferred it to the accounts in IDram and EasyPay payment systems of the third accomplice.
They also used the stolen money to pay for fast food delivery Menu.am”. After that, the money was redirected from the accounts in IDram and EasyPay to the accounts of the criminals or their relatives, and then cashed out.