Bank of China offers some of its products to Armenian partners free of charge
YEREVAN, October 7. /ARКА/. Armenian Deputy Minister of Economy Varos Simonyan received last week a Chinese delegation, led by Lin Sheng Kiang, the head of the Qatari branch of Bank of China, one of the four leading banks in the world.
Lin Sheng Kiang was said to have presented briefly the Bank of China’s services, designed for small and medium-sized enterprises. He also spoke about building a platform for them to engage in cross-border ties. Currently, the bank is involved in the process of creating cross-border relations with more than 30 thousand organizations in 108 countries.
As a start to cooperation, Lin Sheng Kiang offered interested Armenian companies to use the services of the bank for free.
He also noted that the Shanghai Export-Import exhibition, which opens on November 5 this year, will also provide a good opportunity for its participants.
Lin Sheng Kiang also spoke about the Supply-Demand Matchmaking Conference of the Second China International Import Expo and asked to provide information about it to Armenian businessmen.