Armenia upgrades its rank in The Global Competitiveness Report – it comes 69th
YEREVAN, October 9. /ARKA/. Armenia’s rank in upgraded by one notch in the World Economic Forum’s The Global Competitiveness Report 2019 – it came 69th among 141 countries.
This is Armenia’s best result for the whole period of its participation in the ranking.
In this year’s report, Armenia found itself between India and Jordan. Among the CIS member countries, Armenia stands behind Russia (43rd position), Kazakhstan (55th) and Azerbaijan (58th), but ahead of Georgia (74), Ukraine (85), Moldova (86), Kyrgyzstan (96) and Tajikistan (104).
In the region, Armenia comes after Azerbaijan (58), and Turkey (61), but left Georgia (74) and Iran (99) behind.
Singapore is topping the ranking. It is followed by the United States. Hong Kong came third in the ranking, the Netherlands fourth, Switzerland fifth, Japan, sixth, Germany seventh, Sweden eighth, the United Kingdom ninth and Denmark tenth.
Klaus Schwab, Founder and Executive Chairman of the World Economic Forum, said that the most successful are the countries which in their economic policy put a special emphasis on development of infrastructures, labor qualification, scientific researches and support for vulnerable citizens.
In its 2019 Global Competitiveness Report, the WEF measured the strength of 103 key indicators, such as the scale of market, corruption, inflation, infrastructure quality, citizens’ health, digital skills and trade tariffs, across 141 countries. -0–