Armenian central bank chairman off to USA for annual meeting of WB and IMF board directors
YEREVAN, October 18. /ARКА/. Armenia’s Central Bank chairman Arthur Javadyan has left for Washington, US, to attend the annual session of the governing boards of the World Bank (WB) and International Monetary Fund (IMF).
The press service of the regulator said Javadyan will take part in the plenary meeting of the annual IMF / WB session, in the meeting of the governors of the Dutch-Belgian Subgroup, as well as in a number of round tables and thematic discussions.
He is scheduled also to have meetings with the newly appointed IMF Executive Director Kristalina Gergieva, IMF Director for the Middle East and Central Asia Region Jihad Azuri, Dutch-Belgian Subgroup Executive Directors Anthony DeLanno and Cohen Davids, and WB Vice President Cyril Muller.
Javadyan is also to have working discussions with the leaders of the European Investment Bank, the German development bank KfW, the international rating agency Moody’s and several other international financial institutions. -0-